Gymnastics ACT 2017 Events Calendar

 2017 CALENDAR PDF CAN BE DOWNLOADED HERE

 

WVGC AND GACT CALENDAR FOR 2017 

Mon

Disp

Date

Event

Timing

Loc

Jan

All

Mon 2

New Year’s Day Public Holiday

 

 

 

ALP

Wed 4

Start ALP & Elite Term 1

 

 

 

All

Sat 14 – Sun 15

WVGC Working Bee

1200

WVGC

 

All

Tue 26

Australia Day

 

 

 

All

Sat 28 – Sun 29

GACT Prof Development Congress

 

GCCC/WV

 

GfA

Mon 30

Start GfA & Rec Term 1

 

 

Feb

All

Sun 5

KG Intermediate Coaches Course

 

WVGC

 

All

Sun 5

FreeG Trainers Course

 

 

 

All

Sun 15

Beginner Coaches Course

 

WVGC

 

WAG

Sat 18

WAG 6 – 10 Training Clinic

1300 – 1700

AIS

 

All

Sat 18

Disco

1300 –1700

 

 

MAG

Sat 25 – Sun 26

Intermediate Bronze Judges Course

 

GCCC

 

TRP

Sat 25 – Sun 26

NSW National & International Trial 1

 

SGAC

 

Acro

Sat 25 – Sun 26

NSW Level 6 - 10 & International Trial 1

 

SGAC

Mar

WAG

Sat 4 – Sun 5

NSW Senior Trial 1

 

SGAC

 

MAG

Sat 4 – Sun 5

NSW Level 7 – 10 Trial 1

 

SGAC

 

MAG

Sun 5

ACT Level 6 – 10 Trial 1

 

WVGC

 

WAG

Sat 11 – Sun 12

Advanced Judges Course

 

GCCC

 

TRP

Sat 11 – Sun 12

NSW National & International Trial 2

 

SGAC

 

Acro

Sat 11 – Sun 12

NSW Level 6 - 10 & International Trial 2

 

SGAC

 

ALP

Sat 11

End ALP and Elite Term 1

 

 

 

ALP

Mon 13

Start ALP & Elite Term 2

 

 

 

 

Mon 13

Canberra Day

 

 

 

ALL

Sat 18

Movie Night

 

Limelight

 

MAG

Sat 18– Sun 19

NSW Level 7 – 10 Trial 2

 

SGAC

 

WAG

Sat 18 – Sun 19

NSW Senior Trial 2

 

SGAC

 

MAG

Sat 18 – Sun 19

Beginner/Intermediate Judges Course

 

GCCC

 

WAG

Sun 19

ACT Level 6 – 10 Trial 1

 

SCGC

 

MAG

Sun 26

ACT Level 6 – 10 Trial 2

 

SCGC

 

WAG

Sun 26

ACT Level 6 – 10 Trial 2

 

CCGC

 

TRP

Sun 26

ACT Nat Champs Qualifying Comp

 

Soward

Apr

Acro

Sat 1 – Sun 2

NSW State Championships

 

SGAC

 

TRP

Sat 1 – Sun 2

NSW State Championships

 

SGAC

 

GfA

Sat 8

End GfA & Rec Term 1

 

 

 

MAG

Sat 8 – Sun 9

NSW Level 7 – 10 State Championships

 

SGAC

 

WAG

Sat 8 – Sun 9

NSW Senior State Championships

 

SGAC

 

WAG

Sat 8

ACT Level 6 – 10 State Champs Day 1

 

AIS/SCGC

 

MAG

Sun 9

ACT Level 6 – 10 State Champs

 

WVGC

 

WAG

Sun 9

ACT Level 6 – 10 State Champs Day 2

 

AIS/SCGC

 

Acro

Sun 9

ACT Level 6 + State Champs

 

WVGC

 

 

Fri 14 – Mon 17

Easter

 

 

 

 

Tue 25

ANZAC Day

 

 

 

GfA

Wed 26

Start GfA & Rec Term 2

 

 

 

MAG

Wed 26

ACT State Team Training

 

AIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

Mon

Disp

Date

Event

Timing

Loc

May

All

Mon 1

Advanced Coaching Course Module 1

 

GCCC

 

WAG

Sun 7

ACT Level 3 – 5 Clinic

 

AIS

 

WAG

Thu 11

State Team Training

1200 -1600

SCGC

 

WAG

Fri 12

ACT State Team Trg & Practice Comp

 

SCGC

 

WAG

Sat 13

ACT State Team Training

 

CCGC

 

MAG

Sat 13

ACT State Team Training

 

AIS

 

MAG

Mon 22 – Sun 28

Level 7 – 10 National Championships

 

Melbourne

 

WAG

Mon 22 – Sun 28

Level 7 – 10 National Championships

 

Melbourne

 

ALL

Sat 27

Disco

 

WVGC

 

ALP

Sat 20

End ALP and Elite Term 2

 

 

 

ALP

Mon 22

Start ALP & Elite Term 3

 

 

 

TRP

Wed 31 – Sun 4

National Championships

 

Melbourne

Jun

Acro

Thu 1 – Sun 4

Level 6 – 10 National Championships

 

Melbourne

 

WAG

Sun 4

ACT Level 1 – 2 Invitational

 

CCGC

 

GfA

Sun 11

Skills Day

 

CCGC

 

WAG

Sat 17 – Sun 18

Intermediate Judges Course

 

GCCC

 

WAG

Fri 23

ACT Level 6 Team Training

 

SCGC

 

WAG

Sat 24

ACT Level 6 Team Training

 

CCGC

 

WAG

Sun 25

ACT Level 3 – 5 Clinic

 

AIS

 

WAG

TBC

QLD Border Challenge

 

Gold Coast

Jul

GfA

Sat 1

End GfA & Rec Term 2

 

 

 

MAG

Sat 8 – Sun 9

NSW Level 2 – 6 Grand Prix 1

 

Hunter

 

MAG

Sat 15 – Sun 16

Beginner/Intermediate Judges Course

 

GCCC

 

All

Sat 15

WVGC Working Bee

1200

WVGC

 

WAG

Sun 16

WVGC Club Level 5 – 10 Practice Comp

1300 - 1700

WVGC

 

GfA

Mon 17

Start GfA & Rec Term 3

 

 

 

MAG - WAG

Sun 23

Intermediate Coaches Course

 

GCCC

 

MAG

Sun 23

ACT Level 1 – 5 Competition 1

 

SCGC

 

ALP

Sat 29

End ALP and Elite Term 3

 

 

 

MAG

Sat 29 – Sun 30

NSW Level 2 – 6 Grand Prix 2

 

SGAC

 

Acro

Sat 29 – Sun 30

NSW Level 3A – 5 Trial 1

 

SGAC

 

WAG

Sun 30

ACT Club Level 5 - 10

 

WVGC

 

ALP

Mon 31

Start ALP & Elite Term 4

 

 

Aug

WAG

Sun 6

ACT Level 3 – 5 Competition 1

 

WVGC

 

WAG

Sun 13

ACT Level 1 – 2 Invitational

 

WVGC

 

MAG

Sun 13

ACT Level 1 – 5 Competition 2

 

SCGC

 

Acro

Sat 19 – Sun 20

NSW Level 3A – 5 Trial 2

 

SGAC

 

TRP

Sat 19 – Sun 20

NSW State Levels Trial 1

 

SGAC

 

WAG

Sun 20

ACT Level 3 – 5 Competition 2

 

SCGC

 

MAG

Sat 26 – Sun 27

NSW State Clubs Championships

 

SGAC

 

Acro

Sun 27

ACT Level 1 – 5 State Championships

 

WVGC

 

WAG

Sun 27

ACT Club Level 5 – 10 Grading

 

CCGC

3

 

Mon

Disp

Date

Event

Timing

Loc

Sep

WAG

Sun 3

ACT Level 3 – 5 State Championships

 

CCGC

 

MAG

Sun 3

ACT Level 1 – 5 State Championships

 

WVGC

 

MAG

Sat 9 – Sun 10

NSW Level 2 – 6 Grand Prix 3

 

TBA

 

Acro

Sat 9 – Sun 10

NSW Level 3A – 5 State Championships

 

SGAC

 

TRP

Sat 9 – Sun 10

NSW State Levels Championships

 

SGAC

 

GfA

Sat 9

ACT Awards Day

1600 - 1830

WVGC

 

GfA

Sun 10

ACT Awards Day

0900 - 1700

WVGC

 

WAG

Sun 10

ACT Level 1 – 2 Invitational

 

SCGC

 

All

Sat 16 – Fri 29

National Clubs Championships

 

Bendigo

 

GfA

Sat 23

End GfA & Rec Term 3

 

 

 

 

Mon 25

Family and Community Day

 

 

Oct

 

Mon 2

Labour Day

 

 

 

ALP

Sat 7

End ALP and Elite Term 4

 

 

 

All

Sat 7

WVGC Working Bee

1200

WVGC

 

ALP

Mon 9

Start ALP & Elite Term 5

 

 

 

GfA

Mon 9

Start GfA & Rec Term 4

 

 

 

Acro

Sat 14 – Sun 15

NSW Level 1 – 3 Trial 1

 

SGAC

 

MAG

Sat 21 – Sun 22

NSW Junior State Championships

 

SGAC

 

Acro

Sat 28 – Sun 29

NSW Level 1 – 3 Trial 2

 

SGAC

 

WAG

Sat 28

WAG 3 – 10 Sleepover

 

WVGC

Nov

GfA

Sun 5

WVGC Gym Extravaganza

 

WVGC

 

GfA

Sat 11

NSW Team Gym State Championships

 

SGAC

 

GfA

Sun 12

NSW Festival of Gymnastics

 

SGAC

 

Acro

Sat 18 – Sun 19

NSW Level 1 – 3 State Championships

 

SGAC

 

ALL

Sat 25

Babysitting/Xmas Shopping Night

 

WVGC

 

All

Sun 26

Beginner Coach Course

 

TBA

Dec

All

Sat 9

WVGC Staff Christmas Party

 

Eastlake

 

GfA

Sat 16

End GfA Term 4

 

 

 

ALP

Thu 21

End ALP & Elite Term 5

 

 

 

ALP

Thu 21 – Sun 3

Compulsory Break

 

 

Jan

ALP

Wed 3

Start Elite & ALP Term 1